Minimize

Canberra Lakers

                           

The Canberra Lakers are Hockey ACT's men's representative team who compete in the Australian Hockey League (AHL) competition.  

The AHL is the pinnacle of Australian domestic hockey where the best players from every State compete in a round robin tournament once a year.

The AHL provides an important platform for aspiring Australian representatives and acts as the ‘stepping stone’ for hockey’s future international stars. Participation in the AHL is a selection requirement for all current and aspiring national squad members. 

2016 Men's Australian Hockey League

Thursday 29th September - Sunday 9th October 

Perth Hockey Stadium, Perth, Western Australia

 

To keep up to date with the latest news from the Canberra Lakers, like their Facebook Page:

 

 

Minimize

2016 Canberra Lakers Squad

Player                                         Club 
Garry Backhus Western Districts Hockey Club
Sean Baker Central Hockey Club
Andrew Charter A.I.S.
Joshua Chivers St. Patrick's Hockey Club
Dan Conroy Old Canberrans Hockey Club
James Day Old Canberrans Hockey Club
Kurt Devlin Goulburn
Anand Gupte Western Districts Hockey Club
Niranjan Gupte Western Districts Hockey Club
Brendan Hill United Hockey Club
Jeremy Hopkins  United Hockey Club
Aaron Kershaw  Goulburn 
Aaron Knight United Hockey Club
Andrew Monte Albury-Wodonga Spitfires
Jeremy Payne Albury-Wodonga Spitfires
Lewis Shepherd Old Canberrans Hockey Club
Stuart Shepherd United Hockey Club
Ben Staines Goulburn
Jake Staines Goulburn
Thomson Stuckey Central Hockey Club
Troy Sutherland Central Hockey Club
Jack Wallace St. Patrick's Hockey Club
Coaching Staff  
Robert Apps Coach
T.B.C. Assistant Coach 
Peter Morgan Manager
Suzanne Goodall Physiotherapist
Selectors  
Robert Apps  
Ben Bishop  
Brent Deans  

 

- Team training commences Monday, 1 August 2016 and continues for 8 weeks in the lead up to the AHL Tournament in Perth, WA; 29 September - 9 October 2016. Training will take place each Monday and Wednesday, 5:45pm - 7:30pm.

- All players should be aware that Canberra will again be hosting the Capital Hockey Challenge, 29 August - 2 September. NSW Waratahs, Victorian Vikings and The Burra's (Australian U21 Men) are confirmed to be attending this event. Players should ensure they are available for this event.

- The final squad of 18 will be announced following the Capital Hockey Challenge.

Minimize

 

Minimize

2015 Canberra Lakers Team




Garry Backhus

#11
Wests
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 68

Sponsored by

  


Sean Baker

#15
Central
Defender
Caps: 5

Sponsored by


     
Adam Baxter

#5
Wests
Defender
Caps: 80

Sponsored by



Brendan Baxter
#6
St. Pats
Defender
Caps: 37 


Sponsored by

 

 Malcolm Beer
#2
St. Pats
Goalkeeper
Caps: 9


Sponsored by
   

Jarred Brown
#16
Central
Midfield
Caps: 6

Sponsored by




Andrew Charter
#30
Hockey Australia
Goalkeeper
Caps: 53

Sponsored by 

 

 

Josh Chivers

#28
St. Pats
Defender
Caps: 9

Sponsored by

 
 

James Day

#24
OCHC
Midfield
Caps: 16


Sponsored by
 



 
Pat Keir
#7
St. Pats
Midfield/Defender
Caps: 33

Sponsored by

 

Aaron Kershaw

#17
Goulburn
Defender
Caps: 36 

Sponsored by

&

   


 
Simon Kragh

#19
St. Pats
Midfield/Defender
Caps: 12
 



Sponsored by

 
 
 
Seyi Onitiri
#10
OCHC
Defender
Caps: 121
Captain

Sponsored by

  Stuart Shepherd
#9
United
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 12



Sponsored by

   
Ben Staines

#14
Goulburn
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 6


Sponsored by


 
 
 
 
 
                 
  Jake Staines
#12
Goulburn
Striker
Caps: 6

Sponsored by


 
Troy Sutherland

#18
Central
Striker
Caps: 18

Sponsored by
 


   
Cam Thornton
#23
Wests
Midfield
Caps: 6 

Sponsored by
 

 
   ____________________ ______________________      ____________________  ______________________     ____________________   ______________________   
 
 
Minimize

2015 RAMS Home Loans Canberra Lakers Support Staff



Andrew Deane
Head Coach



Graeme McLennan
Assistant Coach


David Hopkins
Manager


 
 
     Suzie Goodall
Physiotherapist

             
______________________ __________________ _________________________ _______________________ __________________ ______________________ __________________



Catriona Bailey-Price
#1
Melville (WA)
Midfield
Caps: 42
  
Hayleigh Bombinski
#26
Central
Goalkeeper
Caps: -

     Edwina Bone
#2
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 65

Meredith Bone
#7
UCHC
Striker
Caps: 31
 
 
Jenna Cartwright
#5
ANUWHC
Striker
Caps: 30
    Kalindi Commerford
#3
TVWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 10


Sassie Economos
#13
TVWHC
Defender
Caps: 12
 
Naomi Evans
#14
St. Pats
Midfield
Caps: 43
   Anna Flanagan
#19
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 53


Erin Goad
# -
New Zealand
Midfield/Striker
Caps: -
 
Laura Gray
#6
TVWHC
Striker
Caps: 6
   
Millie Monfries
#22
St. Pats
Striker
Caps: -
 
   Grace O'Hanlon
#16
Westside Wolves (WA)
Goalkeeper
Caps: 12
   Sophie Rodda
#11
Central
Midfield
Caps: -
 
   Jessica Smith
#4
ANUWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 6
  
    Jenny Storey
# -
New Zealand
Defender
Caps: -
 
   Tina Taseska
#25
Central
Defender
Caps: 20
    Shelley Watson
#9
ANUWHC
Midfield
Caps: 45
 
    ______________________ __________________   ______________________  __________________  ______________________   __________________ 

Catriona Bailey-Price
#1
Melville (WA)
Midfield
Caps: 42
  
Hayleigh Bombinski
#26
Central
Goalkeeper
Caps: -

     Edwina Bone
#2
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 65

Meredith Bone
#7
UCHC
Striker
Caps: 31
 
 
Jenna Cartwright
#5
ANUWHC
Striker
Caps: 30
    Kalindi Commerford
#3
TVWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 10


Sassie Economos
#13
TVWHC
Defender
Caps: 12
 
Naomi Evans
#14
St. Pats
Midfield
Caps: 43
   Anna Flanagan
#19
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 53


Erin Goad
# -
New Zealand
Midfield/Striker
Caps: -
 
Laura Gray
#6
TVWHC
Striker
Caps: 6
   
Millie Monfries
#22
St. Pats
Striker
Caps: -
 
   Grace O'Hanlon
#16
Westside Wolves (WA)
Goalkeeper
Caps: 12
   Sophie Rodda
#11
Central
Midfield
Caps: -
 
   Jessica Smith
#4
ANUWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 6
  
    Jenny Storey
# -
New Zealand
Defender
Caps: -
 
   Tina Taseska
#25
Central
Defender
Caps: 20
    Shelley Watson
#9
ANUWHC
Midfield
Caps: 45
 
    ______________________ __________________   ______________________  __________________  ______________________   __________________ 

Catriona Bailey-Price
#1
Melville (WA)
Midfield
Caps: 42
  
Hayleigh Bombinski
#26
Central
Goalkeeper
Caps: -

     Edwina Bone
#2
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 65

Meredith Bone
#7
UCHC
Striker
Caps: 31
 
 
Jenna Cartwright
#5
ANUWHC
Striker
Caps: 30
    Kalindi Commerford
#3
TVWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 10


Sassie Economos
#13
TVWHC
Defender
Caps: 12
 
Naomi Evans
#14
St. Pats
Midfield
Caps: 43
   Anna Flanagan
#19
Hockey Australia
Defender
Caps: 53


Erin Goad
# -
New Zealand
Midfield/Striker
Caps: -
 
Laura Gray
#6
TVWHC
Striker
Caps: 6
   
Millie Monfries
#22
St. Pats
Striker
Caps: -
 
   Grace O'Hanlon
#16
Westside Wolves (WA)
Goalkeeper
Caps: 12
   Sophie Rodda
#11
Central
Midfield
Caps: -
 
   Jessica Smith
#4
ANUWHC
Midfield/Striker
Caps: 6
  
    Jenny Storey
# -
New Zealand
Defender
Caps: -
 
   Tina Taseska
#25
Central
Defender
Caps: 20
    Shelley Watson
#9
ANUWHC
Midfield
Caps: 45
 
    ______________________ __________________   ______________________  __________________  ______________________   __________________ 
______________________
Copyright 2016 by Hockey ACT | Powered bySports Technology Group